It is important to note that in determining the exempt/non-exempt status of assets, the court must look to both
[…] Stat. 222.21(a)(2008) to determine exactly what the Florida legislature meant by the word ‘beneficiary’. Under such analysis, ORS 18.358 may leave the door open to creditors attacking inherited IRAs because the statute defines a beneficiary only as, “a person for whom retirement plan benefits are provided and their spouse”. A court may interpret this language to exclude individuals that inherit IRA accounts and, if that is the case, the statutory protections may not apply.
In Washington, the controlling statute offers more protections. RCW 6.15.020 specifically lists IRA (and Roth IRA) accounts as types of ‘employee benefit plans’ and then declares, “The right of a person to a pension, annuity, or retirement allowance or disability allowance, or death benefits, or any optional benefit, or any other right accrued or accruing to any citizen of the state of Washington under any employee benefit plan, and any fund created by such a plan or arrangement, shall be exempt from execution, attachment, garnishment, or seizure by or under any legal process whatever.”
From a planning standpoint, the levels of protection available to these Inherited IRAs are uncertain and under a lot of scrutiny in courtrooms today.