From time to time, we will publish blurbs on recent local court opinions and state legislation:
[…] The amendment requires notice to all interested persons and an objection period of 120 days. If no objections are filed, the settlement agreement is binding. If there are objections, a hearing is held. An agreement will be approved unless (1) the agreement does not have all the required signatures; (2) the agreement is not allowed under the statute, or (3) the agreement is not equitable.
Another substantive amendment made by Senate Bill 371, Section 9 amends ORS 130.170 to state that “a trust is not a charitable trust if the trust contains contingencies that make the charitable interest negligible.” Another somewhat cryptic amendment appears in Section 16, which amends ORS 130.500 stating “A revocable trust remains a revocable trust for the purposes of ORS 130.520 to 130.575 even though a trust cannot be revoked because: (a) the settlor becomes financially incapable; or (b) an event occurs that by the terms of the trust prevents the revocation of the trust.”