A second way that pet owners can utilize wills to provide for their pets is by making a bequest to animal organizations that will work to plac
[…] The pet trust statutes in Oregon and Washington do not contain language allowing courts to reduce the amount of assets directed to these trusts. Had Leona Helmsley relocated to the Pacific Northwest, Trouble may still be living large off of $12 million. ORS 130.185 specifically states, “Property of a trust authorized by this section may be applied only to its intended use.” Similarly, RCW 11.118.030 provides, “no portion of the principal or income of the trust may be converted to the use of the trustee or to any use other than for the trust’s purpose or for the benefit of the designated animal or animals.”
While most of us will never have to worry about leaving a pet $12 million, there is an important lesson to be learned from Leona Helmsley’s pet trust.