(2) A parent or guardian of a minor child may delegate the powers designated in sub-section
[…] Can you, as a grandparent, admit your granddaughter into the hospital? Can you give an informed consent to the hospital staff to care for your granddaughter? Can the staff at the hospital consult with you about the medical issues?
Some states, like New York, have passed detailed legislation to deal with these issues. It involves a method of designating a person to exercise parental rights. In Oregon, we have a much briefer statute entitled, “Delegation of Certain Powers by Parent or Guardian” ORS 109.056. The first two sections read as follows:
“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) or (3) of this section, a parent or guardian of a minor or incapacitated person, by a properly executed power of attorney, may delegate to another person, for a period not exceeding six months any of the powers of the parent or guardian regarding care, custody or property of the minor child or ward, except the power to consent to marriage or adoption of a minor ward.
(2) A parent or guardian of a minor child may delegate the powers designated in sub-section (1) of this section to a school administrator for a period not exceeding 12 months.”
The remainder of this statutory provision deals with the servicemember-parent who is on duty protecting our country. These provisions are not discussed here.
A Power of Attorney is a written document that complies with Sections 127.005 to 127.045 of the Oregon Revised Statutes.