FTC Votes to Ban Noncompete Agreements
[…] Previously, if an employee brought an action alleging discrimination or retaliation under the Act, the burden ultimately rested on the employee to prove that the action taken by the employer was discriminatory or retaliatory. However, the amended law now shifts that burden of proof on the employer—that is, depending on the timing of the employer’s alleged adverse actions.

Effective immediately, ORS 654.062(7)(a) provides that in any action brought for discrimination or retaliation under the Act, there is now a rebuttable presumption that a violation has occurred “if a person bars or discharges an employee or prospective employee from employment or otherwise discriminates against an employee or prospective employee within 60 days after the employee or prospective employee has engaged in . . . protected activities[.]” ORS 654.062(7)(a) (emphasis added). Protected activities include expressing opposition to unsafe workplace practices, filing complaints, initiating proceedings, and reporting assaults that take place on the premises.