FTC Votes to Ban Noncompete Agreements
[…] By enacting temporary rules, BOLI now has the ability to immediately respond and investigate complaints brought in accordance with Senate Bill 483.

Still, the new legislation does not modify existing law with respect to adverse actions occurring more than 60 days after an employee has engaged in a protected activity. ORS 654.062(b) (stating “[i]f a person bars or discharges an employee or prospective employee from employment or otherwise discriminates against the employee or prospective employee more than 60 days after the employee or prospective employee has engaged in any of the protected activities . . .  such action does not create a presumption in favor of or against finding that a violation . . . has occurred.”) (emphasis added). In those circumstances, the burden remains on the employee or prospective employee to establish a causal link between an employer or prospective employer’s adverse action and the protected activity.